Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 8th, 2018

The following privacy policy specifies how we collect and use information on this website. Please keep in mind that some of the pages on this website link to or incorporate third party websites and services. We have no control over the way those websites or services collect and use information.

Information You Provide

Visitors to this website may view the content of this website without providing any personal information. If you choose to contact us via a contact form, you can rest assured that we will not share your information with any party outside our company, unless it is necessary to complete your request (or unless it is required by law). If you request information about a service we provide we may call or contact you.

By providing a telephone number or email address, you consent to receive phone calls, emails, and texts (whether sent or initiated by humans or automated means).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect information about visitors who comment on sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information We Collect When You Use the Website

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies:

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How We Share Information We Collect

We share information we collect for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Analytics
  • Contacting the User
  • SPAM protection
  • Interaction with external social networks and platform
  • Traffic optimization and distribution
  • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)
  • Displaying content from external platforms

Furthermore:

  • We share usage information with ad networks, platforms, and other third parties for marketing purposes and to optimize the website and services
  • We may use third party service providers in the process of contacting you and managing your preferences
  • We may transfer your information in the event of a sale, merger or other corporate transaction
  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Law Enforcement and other Demands for Information:

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information requested by law enforcement or by a third party if we determine in our discretion that such disclosure is necessary for an ongoing investigation or necessary to avoid damage to persons or property.

According to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • A link to our privacy policy can be found on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • You can change your personal information by logging into your account.

CAN SPAM Act

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Keep in touch with our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
  • To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and expedite the approval of any follow-up comments.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

Our website uses SSL technology which ensures that all data transmitted between the web server and browser remains encrypted. Our website uses a firewall and malware scanner to protect against threats to the server. There is no guarantee that the website security tools we use can or will protect against all threats. You are advised to not share any sensitive information through any form or comment on our website.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we detect a data breach we will perform a “site cleaning” to remove any malicious software, and perform a security audit to ensure that our website is secured and protected against further similar intrusions. If you have contacted us via a contact form on our website, we will delete your information as soon as we respond to your inquiry. If you have left a comment on our website, we will attempt to contact you to notify you of the breach.

Age Restrictions

Our website and service are not intended for use by those under the age of 13 and we do not specifically market to those under the age of 13.

Non-U.S. Privacy Laws

Our website and services are intended to be used in the United States. Accordingly, non-US privacy restrictions do not apply to the information collected through your use of this website or our services.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time. When we update the policy we will post an updated version on this page. Please visit this page often to check if the policy has been updated and review the changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:
Millennia Corporation
P.O. Box 6721
McLean, VA 22106
Tel: (703) 595-2100